Data Protection Compliance: A Guide to GDPR and Irish Data Protection Law

Save €5

Price:
€40 €45

Description

Author: Laura L Keogh

ISBN: 9781911611240

Published: 24 May 2019

About


Data Protection Compliance: A Guide to GDPR and Irish Data Protection Law is a practical guide to current European data protection law, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (GDPR), which came into force 25 May 2018. This book is designed and written to assist with GDPR compliance and to allow the reader quick access to certain GDPR related questions. The introductory section explains the broader elements relating to the GDPR, thereafter each chapter sets out the questions that require answering during the required steps towards compliance.

Reference is made throughout the book to the Irish national implementation of the GDPR and any derogation made by Irish law within the Data Protection Act 2018.

While this book is aimed at the Irish market, it is hoped that it would benefit any person dealing with data protection compliance within the European Union.

Contents include


Introduction
Part 1: Whether Compliance with GDPR is Required?
Chapter 1: Identify whether personal data is being processed
Chapter 2: Identify data sets: Controller versus Processor
Chapter 3: Identify whether personal data is processed within the scope of the GDPR
Chapter 4: Identify if an exception applies
Part 2: Conditions under which a CONTROLLER can Process Personal Data
Chapter 5: Identify legal basis to process personal data
Chapter 6: Identify whether legal basis appropriate for a vulnerable processing activity
Chapter 7: Demonstrate compliance with the GDPR principles (accountability)
Chapter 8: Ensure data subject rights are provided
Chapter 9: Ensure security via appropriate technical and organisational measures
Chapter 10: Ensure data breach procedures in place
Part 3: Transferring Personal Data
Chapter 11: Transferring personal data between controllers
Chapter 12: Transferring personal data to processors / sub-processors
Chapter 13: Transferring personal data within and outside the EU
Chapter 14: Transfers within a non-traditional network
Part 4: Miscellaneous
Chapter 15: Data protection officer
Chapter 16: Data protection representative
Chapter 17: Codes of conduct and certification
Chapter 18: Supervisory Authority
Chapter 19: Liabilities, penalties and orders
Chapter 20: Policies and procedures to be in place, human resources and marketing
Chapter 21: Cookies, e-privacy and other notable EU laws and Proposals

Chapter 22: Emerging technologies
Appendix A: The different risk assessments under the GDPR
Appendix B: GDPR check list

About the Author


Laura Keogh obtained her bachelors in law from Trinity College Dublin and her masters in innovation technology and law from the University of Edinburgh. Laura trained at the Honourable Society of the King’s Inns and obtained the title of Barrister-at-Law. Laura currently works in a German-Irish law firm, dealing with data protection law matters, among others, and is a member of the Munich bar.

Contact Us

Legal and General App

Payment & Security

American Express Apple Pay Google Pay Maestro Mastercard PayPal Shop Pay Visa

Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.

Estimate shipping

You may also like

Recently viewed