Data Protection Compliance: A Guide to GDPR and Irish Data Protection Law

Save €10.00
€45.00
€35.00

Author: Laura L Keogh 

ISBN: 978-1-911611-24-0 

Publishing: 24 May 2019

About
Data Protection Compliance: A Guide to GDPR and Irish Data Protection Law is a practical guide to current European data protection law, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (GDPR), which came into force 25 May 2018. This book is designed and written to assist with GDPR compliance and to allow the reader quick access to certain GDPR related questions. The introductory section explains the broader elements relating to the GDPR, thereafter each chapter sets out the questions that require answering during the required steps towards compliance.

Reference is made throughout the book to the Irish national implementation of the GDPR and any derogation made by Irish law within the Data Protection Act 2018.

While this book is aimed at the Irish market, it is hoped that it would benefit any person dealing with data protection compliance within the European Union.

Contents include
Introduction

Part 1: Whether Compliance with GDPR is Required?

Chapter 1: Identify whether personal data is being processed

Chapter 2: Identify data sets: Controller versus Processor

Chapter 3: Identify whether personal data is processed within the scope of the GDPR

Chapter 4: Identify if an exception applies



Part 2: Conditions under which a CONTROLLER can Process Personal Data

Chapter 5: Identify legal basis to process personal data

Chapter 6: Identify whether legal basis appropriate for a vulnerable processing activity

Chapter 7: Demonstrate compliance with the GDPR principles (accountability)

Chapter 8: Ensure data subject rights are provided

Chapter 9: Ensure security via appropriate technical and organisational measures

Chapter 10: Ensure data breach procedures in place



Part 3: Transferring Personal Data

Chapter 11: Transferring personal data between controllers

Chapter 12: Transferring personal data to processors / sub-processors

Chapter 13: Transferring personal data within and outside the EU

Chapter 14: Transfers within a non traditional network



Part 4: Miscellaneous

Chapter 15: Data protection officer

Chapter 16: Data protection representative

Chapter 17: Codes of conduct and certification

Chapter 18: Supervisory Authority

Chapter 19: Liabilities, penalties and orders

Chapter 20: Policies and procedures to be in place, human resources and marketing

Chapter 21: Cookies, e-privacy and other notable EU laws and Proposals

Chapter 22: Emerging technologies

Appendix A: The different risk assessments under the GDPR

Appendix B: GDPR check list

About the Author
Laura Keogh obtained her bachelors in law from Trinity College Dublin and her masters in innovation technology and law from the University of Edinburgh. Laura trained at the Honourable Society of the King’s Inns and obtained the title of Barrister-at-Law. Laura currently works in a German-Irish law firm, dealing with data protection law matters, among others, and is a member of the Munich bar.